QUESTION

How would someone get back all civil rights such as, gun rights, after a felony conviction? It has been over 20 years since the conviction.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Expungements - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
If you get the charge expunged, that may re-qualify to own a gun.  However, I cannot say for sure as far as those implications.  Depending on the degree of felony, it would be worth it to try to get that conviction expunged if possible.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters