QUESTION

How would the situation would work out for me being homeless and not being able to pay $35 every week?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was told that I have a misdemeanor for public disturbance and that I was supposed to take 52 weeks of these classes. I went to about 4 of them but it started becoming an issue paying because I’m homeless. I found out through a job background check that I had an active warrant so I immediately made an appointment to speak to a judge.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters