QUESTION

How would you write a letter to ask for the fines to run concurrent with the time serve in jail for a second DUI?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is in jail for his second DUI, since he has been in there some old fines have come up. They have placed a detainer on him, as expected. The fines are with the magistrate court. How would the letter be written to the judge asking for the fines to run concurrent with the time he is serving now?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You write the letter politely and put in the case number of the matter that he is serving time for.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Need to file a motion. Letter won't cut it.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters