QUESTION

Husband is incarcerated, during incarceration received three (3) free world felony charges, has a TPM of jan can he be paroled with pending charges?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Felonies - Georgia
More details to this question:
He has already been taken to that counties jail and arrested on these three (3) felonies and taken back to prison, we would like to know could the parole board grant him parole with pending charges or will they deny him parole because of pending charges or parole him and turn him over to the counties sheriff?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First let me make it clear that this answer in no way creates a lawyer/client relationship; and I am a S.C. attorney and board certified internist.  Your husband should consider a different line of work as it appears he is doing nothing to make your life easier (that is the doctor in me).  The pending charges are just that, pending; and should not affect his parole, should the parole board see fit to grant it.  If he does get parole, and I hope he does, you will need (assuming you can afford one) an excellent criminal lawyer in Georgia to defend him, as the sheriff will probably arrest him on the pending charges.  He is a lucky man to have a woman like you to stand by him. Regards to you, Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters