QUESTION

husband received a ticket out of the policemans juridction he dated it for the day before

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
when husband went online to see how much it cost he swa he had given him 2 tickets which he had told us he was givng us a ticket not 2,what can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the proper answers can be given only with a detailed review of the facts. however, the police are given wide latitude to make arrests or to issue summons. the judge will not care if the officer crossed over into the next town. the 'summons' is merely a legal document to get you to court. the judge will focus upon the defendant's actions. the judge will also not focus upon the number of tickets. charges are amended all the time. in the same manner, typo errors including the wrong date are corrected. i would focus upon the merits of the charges. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters