QUESTION

I absconded from probation 5 years ago and want to turn myself in. I cannot afford a lawyer and need to know the best way to do this.

Asked on Jan 04th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2011 I plead guilty to a felony forgery charge for a $245 check that I stole and cashed from a friend in New Orleans Louisiana. I was sentenced to two years hard labor suspended two years active probation. In 2013 two months shy of completing the two-year probation my partner and I at the time became homeless on the streets of New Orleans. Due to a horrible opiate addiction. I ended up going to my parents in Florida, to save my life I had to get out of New Orleans . my partner stayed in New Orleans and two weeks later died of an overdose. Since that day I have been clean and sober. But have remained in Florida. I'm now ready to get this over with and behind me, being on the Run has destroyed me mentally and physically. I have no previous criminal record not even a parking ticket. I'm a productive educated member of society. Even the friend, whose check it was that I had taken and cashed, doesn't feel that I should be going to prison. He's still a very good friend of mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
Since your criminal case happened in Louisiana, you need to check with a Louisiana attorney (or, at least, an attorney licensed to practice law in the state of Louisiana) regarding matters pertaining to that case. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2019 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters