QUESTION

I already pleaded guilty(because my public defender told me too) and was sentenced already can they reopen the case or should i hire a attorney?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can file with the court to re-open the case. The actual re-opening is very difficult because you told the judge you wanted to plead guilty because you were guilty and you were not being pressured and had time to speak with your attorney. What is your argument for 'undoing the plea and sentence' ? Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters