QUESTION

I am 100 percent disabled, and I am on probation, I am on SSI, I can't pay my fees because of my disability

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am 100 percent disabled and I am on probation, I am not able of paying the probation fees, or programs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should talk to your probation officer because they will waive the fees they can if you qualify for the waiver - and any fees that have to be paid, the probation officer OR the court clerk in charge of 'collection' will work out a payment schedule you can live with.  They will not/ cannot revoke your probation due to an 'inability' to pay the fees. Talk to them. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2021 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters