QUESTION

I am 17 years old and being accused of rape. I have heard of similar cases like mine and i do not know how to approach this.

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Sex Crimes - Georgia
More details to this question:
The person I am accused of raping was 15 at the time of the assumption. However there is no proof of anything cause nothing happened. I have just heard before that the male in a raoe crime is treated harshly in this situation and I'm not sure how to approach this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
You are facing very serious charges. You need to hire an attorey or request a public defender.   Steven Berne, Esq. (404) 881-5335 bernelaw.com
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Steven P. Berne, Esq. (404) 881-5335 atlantalaw@bellsouth.net www.bernelaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters