QUESTION

i am 18 and was charged with underage consumption . i did not give the officer a hard time , i complied with all his orders. i have a court date next

Asked on Nov 14th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
i am 18 and was charged with underage consumption . i did not give the officer a hard time , i complied with all his orders. i have a court date next week and i dont want this on my record. how do i ask for a deferred adjudication or pre-trial diversion ? i live in virginia
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Felonies Attorney serving Marietta, GA at The Mazloom Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Most jurisdictions require that you have an attorney in order to be considered for pre-trial diversion.  Even if your jurisdiction does not have such a requirement, it's best if you confer with an attorney so that you are fully aware of your rights and the consequences.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters