QUESTION

I am 18, the girl I like is 15. When we met I was 17. Is it illegal for me and her to date? Is it illegal to have sexual relations with this girl?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have not asked her out, we are currently not dating. But I think she likes me. I want to ask her out. But I am worried it may be illegal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
There is a four year age difference noted in the statute but you being an adult and she being a minor creates issues. She cannot consent as a minor. I would avoid these issues and this exposure. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jan 09th, 2016 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters