QUESTION

I am 19 years old, if I am 100% sober and I decide to drive friends who are under 21 and are intoxicated, is there anything I can be charged with?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If you helped them to get the alcohol you could be charged with Contributing or Endangering the Welfare of a Minor.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
As long as you are sure your friends don't have open containers of alcohol or drugs in the car, you should be safe.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative/ Regulatory Attorney serving Airway Heights, WA at Clinton Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should call an attorney.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should not be charged with anything. That is assuming you did not let them have booze in the car.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It is not a crime to give intoxicated people a ride, whether they are underage or not. That is the responsible thing to do and we encourage people to not drink and drive so acting as a designated driver is a good thing. You cannot be charged unless you were to let them drive the car knowing that they were intoxicated or you somehow helped them get alcohol or get drunk which would fall under contributing to the delinquency of a minor.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
So long as there is no alcohol in the car, you should be fine. If there is alcohol in the car, you might get a minor in possession ticket - but that is a stretch. If you get stopped and they suspect DUI, ask for the blood test. You do not have to complete roadside maneuvers - and I think those tests are BS. If you have had nothing to drink, ask for the portable breath test (passing that is the easiest way to end the contact). If arrested, ask for and cooperate with the blood test. Do not consent to a search. Do not waive your Miranda rights. You only have to show your drivers license, registration and insurance. You do not have to answer questions (other than blood or breath).
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I assume you are not on a restricted license. If that is the case, and you are acting as a "designated driver" for your friends, and you do not commit any driving related offenses while you are driving, you are fine. You cannot be charged with transporting friends who are drunk... even if they are under the legal age.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters