QUESTION

i am 54 years old, when i was 20/21 i was accused of seriuos charges

Asked on Apr 04th, 2015 on Expungements - New York
More details to this question:
it was determined that i was falsely accused and the 3 charges were dissmissed, however they remain on my record, and it always slows down my nics check for gun purchases, I currently have an unrestrickted hand gun permit, so I have been cleared many times, however these past accusations are always a thorn in my side.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY at Bukh & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
New York, at the present time, does not expunge records which can make things time consuming for someone who has had the charges dropped regarding the gun laws.  Obviously you have been able to get a license, but not in a timely fashion.  You might ask your attorney to take a look at the record and see if some seal or notation can be placed on it.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters