QUESTION

I am a black person who was profiled while crosing the border between New Hope PA and New Jersey. A narcotic was found in car!

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was driving at 1:45am Monday morning. I was followed by the cops for 10 minutes before I was pulled over. They said I was driving on the inner white line and that was the reason they pulled me over. That area is known for its targeted stops. Upon being stop the officer shown the light and saw about 20gms of marijuana in car and arrested me. They also said my drivers license was not valid and charged me for driving without a license and driving with narcotic. I also have two tickets which are payable meaning I could plea guilty. Would taking this plea affect my others charges? Should I plea guilty to all of them? Can a case be built around them not having reasonable cause to pull me over?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Are the charges in Pa or NJ ? Do you have prior convictions ? I would like to discuss the case with you. If the charges are NJ charges, we can represent you. We have a unique approach. Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 13th, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Are the charges in Pa or NJ ? Do you have prior convictions ? I would like to discuss the case with you. If the charges are NJ charges, we can represent you. We have a unique approach. Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 13th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Anthony Van Zwaren
I think that it would be hard to answer all your questions absent more information. If the police have probable cause for the stop, which could be the driving on the inner white line (whether true or not) and the marijuana is in plain view, then I think it would be difficult to dispute the probable cause for the stop. At 1:45 p.m. it would be hard to even know whether a person who was driving was white or black or some other race or nationality. As to pleading guilty to other tickets, they may not affect the drug charge however, it is always wise to meet with an attorney in person who can review the various charges, and also assess if you have any prior driving record or criminal history that would affect whether you should fight the charges or seek a plea. And you should never plea without a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters