QUESTION

I am a college student charged with filing a false police report will i go to jail?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am a 21 year old sophomore girl in college I have been charged with filling a false police report. I have no prior police record whatsoever. I got hit by someone who knew my ex boyfriend. I am terrified of him as I have previous domestic violence issues with him in the past. I told the police that someone else hit me as I was afraid what would happen if I said his name. I didn't even want to go to the police in the first place but someone saw me and called them. They were taking so long in the interrogation hours and hours and I had barely slept and hadn't eaten that day. They said if I just said none of this had happened then there would be no charge against me I would be fine. So I said it never happened. They then proceeded to charge me with filinf a fale police report. I didn't even want to ee the police in the firt place. I am afraid of going to jail and having a felony record and loosing my entire future.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
FIling a false police report is governed by MGL 269§13A.  It is misdemeanor with a maximum fine of up to $500 and a maximum jail sentence of 1 year.  I have never seen anyone jailed for this offense on the facts you described.  It is the type of offense that can often be resolved before a clerk instead of a judge.  To have the matter presented to a clerk you should contact a criminal defense attorney to assist you immediately.  If the matter can be stopped at the clerk level, no criminal record of the event will appear on your criminal record.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters