QUESTION

I am a convicted felon. My charge was credit card transaction.I paid off my probation early,and haven't got in any troubl since.I was charged approx.

Asked on Sep 29th, 2012 on Expungements - Georgia
More details to this question:
5 years ago. I am intrested in getting my charges expunged from my record. This is making it impossible to find a job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
You may be able to have the conviction expunged if it is an expungeable offense.  Some states exclude certain offenses from being expungeable such as first or second degree felonies.  The following links have more information on the process.  You should also contact an attorney licensed in Georgia to inquire further. http://research.lawyers.com/Georgia/Georgia-Expungement-and-Record-Sealing.html http://www.cohenlawatlanta.com/atlanta-georgia-expungement-attorneys/   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale Avvo Justia LawGuru LinkedIn Twitter Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters