QUESTION

i am a convicted felon(non violent) when my firearms were confiscated by law enforcment officers, they left ammo that was in plain view with guns

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
5 years later I have been charged with possession of ammunition by a felon. I did not know I could not have ammo since they didnt take it when they confiscated my firearms. PLEASE HELP
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
 The Code section that governs the rules for convicted felons is:  http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+18.2-308.2.  Your facts did not make clear if they charged you for something that happened five years ago or something new that happened.  Unfortunately, ignorance of the law is not a defense.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 7:08 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters