QUESTION

i am a defendent in a criminal trial can i file impeachment or perjury charge against states witnesses before trial

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
if the cops or DA will charge them. there will have to be two forms of testimony under oath by them, both contrary to each other and one a lie. Impeachment is for use at trial to interrogate a witness about a prior inconsistent statement. you better talk to your lawyer instead of wasting your time trolling the internet for answers. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 10:00 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters