QUESTION

I am a NJ cdl driver. I received a speeding ticket in MD. 92mph in a 65 mph zone.How will this affect my NJ cdl licence? Do I have options?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a clean driving record. I am 60 yrs. old. I am retired. I am guilty of the offence The State of NJ has a law that allows you to plead to a non moving violation and pay a larger fine to avoid points. Does MD? Is this an option?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i do not know the maryland law. i would negotiate with the prosecutor. you do not want to lose your license. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters