QUESTION

I am a non citizen and was convicted of DWI. Will that stop me from buying a gun in Texas?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
The conviction will not stop you. But your immigration may.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters