QUESTION

I am a woman in my 30’s being pursued by 16-years old. He is initiating all contact via text messages. Is it legal?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I told him no so many times and he will not give up. Sometimes he sends sexual messages. He looks older and I look younger but I am still not sure why he is so interested in me and told him it’s not appropriate. I would like him to leave me alone but I'm afraid if I completely shut him out he will use his text messages against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
There is nothing illegal about a relationship between a 16 year old and a 30 year old in Indiana UNLESS the 30 year old is a teacher, day care worker, coach, or in some other position of authority regarding children. Maybe tell his parents?
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters