QUESTION

I am about to miss a court date for driving on a suspended license and a minor accident (no damage). I am from out of state. What can I do? Thanks!

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Jefferson Parish incident in April 2016. I am from CA. I received multiple extensions, but my last request was denied, hence I will miss my date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business and Transactional Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Quinn Law, APLC
Update Your Profile
either 1) pay the ticket(s) by mail/over the phone, or b) hire an attorney to represent you at the next court date. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters