QUESTION

I am applying for a position in law enforcement and most of the applications ask about arrest/expungement history. How can I answer them?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2013 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can I answer no to the arrest/conviction question? And how do I answer the follow up question which is pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C: 32-27(c) have you ever filed a petition for expungement and what were the contents. My original charge was a municipal ordinance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you must be honest and detailed in your answers about the arrests, convictions and expungements.  the police have the complete records. please let me know if we can guide you through the process. we have done this in the past for applicants. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters