QUESTION

I am asking for my daughter and she wants to turn herself in today what should she expected?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
What will happen to my daughter when she turns herself in today? She left rehab 3 months ago. And that was court ordered. The police are looking for her. She says she want to turn herself in today but is afraid .
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
She has reason to be afraid. There is no doubt a warrant out for her arrest, and that is what will happen when she turns herself in. But, the good news is that it is so much better that she turns herself in than she be arrested on the warrant. She will be taken to the judge in short order and she/he will decide what to do now. She could be sent back to rehab, or she could end up in jail or prison, depending on a number of factors. But again, it is better that she decided to face the music despite her fears.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
If she is supposed to be serving a sentence, she will have to serve the remainder of her sentence. If she is turning herself in on a new charge then she will be given the opportunity to post a bond. If the court ordered rehab was a condition of her bond, then her original bond will be revoked. If the rehab was in lieu of a jail sentence, then she may be charged with escape. More details are needed for a more specific answer.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
She will be placed in jail until she can have a bail hearing. Given her previous actions, bail may be high.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters