QUESTION

i am being accused of rape by my youger sister, born in 1980. i was born in 1975. has the statute of limitations for charges expired in pennsylvania?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
she also tried to convince my other sister that she was also raped, of which this 2nd sister vehemently denies, since this never took place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Probably, but you need to discuss the facts of your case with a reputable lawyer to get a solid opinion.  Steve Fairlie  http://fairlielaw.net/
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters