QUESTION

I am being accused of sexual assault by my ex wife

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex wife has filed with the police department about sexual assault she is alleging that happened during our marriage. The investigator called me to ask to give my side. I did not agree to talk to him. I believe this is going to the grand jury. I heard from an anonymous friend that the grand jury met once already on it (don't know what happened) and will be meeting again. What does this mean? Is it good or bad that the grand jury is meeting twice on it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Akers Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
First off, you did the right thing by not talking to the police.  You also did the right thing by not testifying before the grand jury.  Grand juries routinely will meet multiple times on the same case to discuss the "ins and outs" of whether probable cause exists.  Sexual assault, as I'm sure you know, is an INCREDIBLY serious offense and carries huge consequences.  The one thing you need to be worrying about right now is hiring a lawyer.  A criminal defense lawyer, and one that has had success with getting grand jury 'no-bills' on sexual assault cases.  Every sex-assault case I've handled that has been no-billed has been due to the grand jury packet I put together with my client.  Getting your side of the story there is of paramount importance, and there are ways to do it without subjecting yourself to rigorous cross-examination by the district attorneys office.  Find the best criminal defense attorney you can, meet with them, and hire them to get to work immediately on your case.  Time is very important here.  Good luck, hope I helped!   Cordt Akers Criminal Defense Lawyer (713) 426-2244
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters