QUESTION

I am being charged for possession of stolen property because I returned some items at Lowes without a receipt.

Asked on Mar 15th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am being charged with possession of Stolen Property. The arresting officer detained me for suspicion of retail theft. I had originally bought some items then returned the items along with other items I had bought a long time ago. The officer claimed that because there has not been a purchase within 90 days that they were "stolen" charged me with stolen property, and proceeded to confiscate almost everything in my vehicle along with impounding my vehicle. My arrest report says I was arrested at Lowe's but that I have stolen property from Home Depot. The cop himself said that he has no proof I stole anything. He also said "I know what you are up to but I can't prove it".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Wolf Criminal Law
1 Award
I am not sure what your question is.  If you're asking if you need a lawyer, the answer if you're going to court is yes.  Same if you're under investigation.   
Answered on Mar 28th, 2020 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters