QUESTION

I am being charged with a DUI. I feel my public defender is always siding with the police what are my rights? im questioning why i was pulled over?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Iowa
More details to this question:
I was sitting at a stop light when the red lights appeared. I requested the dash cam and it was started when the sobriety tests were given and not when I allegedly was speeding, driving wreck less and now supposedly almost hitting the squad car. Every time I talk to my public defender something new gets added to why I was pulled over. I feel like he's already siding with the police and to make things worse he is a public defender for juvenile offenders and was thrown my case due to overload in the public defender office HELP! I have an appointment with him tomorrow again but he is always telling me no matter what everyone will side with the police. what can I do? pretrial oct 31
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Weymouth, MA at Robert E. Winer
Update Your Profile
The standard for the police to stop a vehicle is extremely low and may not be worth your effort to contest.  Your better course of action may be challenging how the field sobriety tests were explained to you and your understanding of what was expected of you.  There are often reasons to explain your driving behavior and performance on sobriety tests other than alcohol consumption.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters