QUESTION

I am being charged with methamphetamine cause a hotel room wss in my name codefender is charged with numerous counts nothing was on me or my persons e

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Douglasville, GA at S. Ball Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney to evaluate your case and to determine your options.  If you were present you, you are a party to the crime and could be charged the same.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Hire a lawyer!  Most counties will still charge and proceed on your case, eventhough someone else had it on them.  That is very common.  Joint possession is valid under Georgia law.  They will offer evidence to show you also knew about the drugs.  
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters