QUESTION

I am being charged with third degree theft by deception in New Jersey. I have never had a criminal record.Can i get a PTI ?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
There are multiple factors taken into consideration for PT. The first factor would be the seriousness of the offense. What is the amount of the theft? From home where these monies taken? From home where these monies taken? The second consideration is the position of the victim. If the victim is adamant that there should not be PTI, thenobtaining PTI is a more difficult task The third consideration is the ability to convince the prosecutor that you are a good candidate for PTI. You must demonstrate that you have people in place that will help guide you. We have had good success with PTI applications. The key is the preparation of the package for PTI. We include personal statements, resumes, pictures and character letters from first responders. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2015 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters