QUESTION

I am being sentenced to a 5 year flat for a 2nd degree and 3 3rd degree assault by auto charges. How long would I have to serve of that sentence?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2021 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was under the influence in Camden County, New Jersey when I hit someone head on and they hit another car causing 4 injuries in which I was charged with a 2nd degree and 3 3rd degree assault by auto offenses. How long will I have to serve on this sentence before I become eligible for parole?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You would be eligible fpr parole after serving approximately one-third of the sentence, with credit for 'good behavior'. We work closely with clients and the Parole Board at the beginning of the sentence to inusre that the proper actions are taken by the client/inmate to be successful in their request for parole. Please call immediately to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 08th, 2021 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters