QUESTION

I am charged with -aggravated assault w/deadly weapon.. Where do I stand? What should I discuss with my lawyer to help my case? Thank you in advance

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
-I was called by a friend, she was waiting for a bus (hour wait) I complied to pick her up -When I arrived I saw her 2 blocks from the agreed location. A man was pulling her hair, violently bear-hugging her & attempting to steal from her. The man ultimately threw her phone, shattering it -When he saw me, he ran across the street as I rushed her to my vehicle. -She was, of course, distraught that she had been violated. After showing her my phone was dead (could not call the cops) she became even more agitated and demanded my keys pronouncing she wanted to "run this motherf****r over" -I denied, which seemed to enrage her more. As I drove away I noticed the man walking back and forth across the street causing an obstruction -I started, when he left until she began hitting my shoulder telling me to hit him, thus grabbing the wheel, causing the car to hit the man. -She then suggested we avoided arrest. I did not, she did She has a record & I have no record e do we stand? Extremely scar
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You need to get an examining trial if you are not too late. A presentation to the Grand Jury may be useful. Your attorney should communicate with the District Attorney. You are a witness and should not be a defendant. Tell your lawyer everything and don't wait. The process becomes more complicated and expensive as time goes by. If there is time, much can be done to help. My experience with cases of the type you have is that very good results are possible without extreme cost if my clients come in quickly and tell me the truth. It is even possible to use a polygraph to advantage early in the case before it is indicted.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters