QUESTION

I am dating a police officer's daughter, how do I fight off the harassment?

Asked on May 05th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am dating a PD officer's daughter, we are both 18 years of age & still in high school, her father harasses me at least twice a week with his position of power, I see this as very unjust & I need to know what actions can be taken to stop this harassment. Any advice would greatly help my situation. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
This is a interpersonal issue, not a legal issue. Getting the law to "come down" on him in any fashion will not help, as he is still her father. Talk to someone who may know him and try to get some advice on how you can get on his good side, and gain some perspective on whether there is anything you have done to his daughter that he does not like.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters