QUESTION

I am getting charged with a felony for correcting my 14 yrs. old cousin which I have partial gaurdianship over. I reached and pulled her head to me

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Felonies - Texas
More details to this question:
and called the cops with out a investgation they arrested me. what can I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Offices of Anthony Simpson, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You really should hire an attorney.  An attorney may be able to help you resolve the case prior to it going to the grand jury, or, of course, could help you should the case be formally charged.  You do not want to face a felony without representation.  Remember, you may also qualify for an appointed attorney at no cost if you meet certain income requirements.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters