QUESTION

I am going to turn myself in for a probation revocation warrant, should I get a lawyer first?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Hawaii
More details to this question:
I’ve had this warrant out since 2006, since then I had 2 children who are 4 & 1 years old, graduated from parenting classes, graduated from a drug treatment program with 2 certificates, graduated from adult school with high school diploma, and am currently attending a community college and working 2 part time jobs 6 days a week. I have all my paper work for proof. Should I get a lawyer before I turn myself in? My case is because of a UCPV and failed to check in with my probation officer. I have a $30,000 and $5000 warrant out. I don't know what the $30,000 one is for. Last time I got arrested I was in the passenger side of a legal car and never picked up any new charges. The officer ran my name and said I had a $5,000 warrant. So I went in posted a $500 bail & never checked in because my abusive boyfriend at the time held me against my will. Should I see a lawyer first?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

With outstanding warrants you should hire an attorney and seek to appear in court with your attorney to ascertain what is pending.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters