QUESTION

I am interested in pursuing a career as a Conservation Officer with the DNR, but i have an expunged felony on my record.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
I cannot say whether the existence of the felony would disqualify you from becoming such an officer with DNR but if the felony was properly sealed there should not be any record of it.  Depending on the wording for the job application/background check, you still may need to divulge that you were arrested.  However, if the job application does not ask for disclosure of criminal charges regardless of it being expunged, than you are probably safe not disclosing it.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters