QUESTION

I am looking at my 1st probation violation, do I need to get an attorney if my probation officer told me to turn myself in?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
It's a DUI metabolite. I was to pay a $500 fine and get a drug evaluation done and complete recommended treatment. I've been on probation for about 4 months. I paid my fine and got an evaluation done but my PO had me get a new eval done which required 4x as much as the first and is out of my cost range, so I haven't started treatment and missed an appointment because he said that he would take me to jail if I hadn't started yet. Now he said to just turn myself in to a jail and that I will go to court and probably get 30 days, but it seems weird that I couldn't go to the court date when its arranged not have to sit in jail?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You will need one when you appear before the court to answer to the violation;
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should have an attorney with you when you "turn yourself in." It is always better to have a lawyer when you go to court. There are too many things that can happen to an unrepresented person that a lawyer can avoid. I would certainly not concede that you should spend 30 days in jail for failing to perform actions that you cannot afford. The problem is that you cannot just ignore the responsibilities. You have to go to the court to explain the situation and trust me, the way that you explain and the way that an attorney will explain will be far different. The judge will not care to hear most of what is important to you. Your lawyer should know what the court is looking for and what can be said and done to keep you out of jail.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
The PO is just suggesting that you get a head start...which sounds sarcastic. Prepare yourself for jail time, go to court and admit the truth and tell the judge you have apologized to your loved ones for letting them down but the conditions imposed by the probation were more that you can afford doing and that you will accept the consequences because you violated largely as a result of not having enough money or reliable transportation & that it not likely to change.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would get an attorney for this if I were you. maybe the 30 days can be avoided.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Good idea to have an attorney for probation violation.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters