QUESTION

I am looking to find a lawyer that is willing to take a pro bono case. How can I do such a thing

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Free attorneys are provided by the counties public defenders office.  If you are not able to meet the financial qualifications you most likely will need at least some money to hire an attorney.  Criminal cases take a loy of time and energy to defend properly so it is rare that an attorney takes a case pro bono.  Hence the creation of the public defrnders office in Pennsylvania.  Many counties do have marginal rederral programs for those who arent able to get an a public defender but still have limited means.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters