QUESTION

I am looking to further my medical career and need to see if i can have a criminal record expunged.

Asked on Oct 27th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a felony of using money for an organization i volunteered for. I was going through a very rough time when my Mom was being treated for cancer and dieing and as a mom of two and an only child with non supportive husband I switched the debit cards for my personal acccount and the organizational account by accident and used the wrong card for a while without realizing it. I just wanted to get back to caring for my mother and children and did have good guidance. I paid all the money back immediately and took it as a misdeameor conviction. Can this be quickly expunged to be able to further my now successful career?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Education Law Attorney serving Westport, CT at Ashling Soares Law
Update Your Profile
Depending on the date of your conviction, you may be granted an absolute or provisional pardon. You should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to assist you with the application process. 
Answered on Oct 28th, 2018 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters