QUESTION

I am on 2yrs deferred probation for poss cs penalty group 1/1-4 grams I have a new charge poss cs penalty group 1/1-4grams Will they extend or put

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am on 2yrs deferred probation for poss cs penalty group 1/1-4 grams I have a new charge poss cs penalty group 1/1-4grams Will they extend or put stricter stipulatiions on probation or will I get jail time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer to your question depends on a lot of different circumstances. It depends on what County you're in. It depends in part on what Court you're in. It depends in part on the circumstances of the current arrest. It depends in part on how far along you were in the prior probation. The only thing I can tell you definitively is this: it's going to be a difficult spot that you've got yourself into. The reason is that, generally, the worst thing you can do on probation is to pick up a new case that is the same case that you were already on probation for. But, again, there's no way to answer the question without more information.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters