QUESTION

I am on a one year probation for a Dwi in Harris county Texas. I am four months into my probation. After finishing my one year how do I get it expunge

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
It is my first Dwi I had a class c misdemeanor six years ago in my home state which disqualified me for Texas deferred adjudication program No other run ins with law
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Offices of Anthony Simpson, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The short answer is that you cannot get it expunged.  Expunction is a limited remedy found in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 55.01.  You were placed on probation and you entered a guilty plea. Unfortunately, your conviction will not fall into one of the limited categories for which expunction is allowed.  
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters