QUESTION

I am on drug offender probation for 9 years can I live in a motel

Asked on May 10th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am on 9 years drug offender probation and my probation officer said I can not live in a motel is this true cause right now I can not find anything for rent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
Normally a person who is on probation in Florida must get the probation officer's approval to move.  Since you cannot get your officer's approval (and are unable to find any other place to live), you can file a motion with the court seeking to modify conditions of your probation -- by seeking the court's permission to move.   However, if there really are other options, the court may not be likely to grant your motion if the probation officer is opposed.  
Answered on Jun 04th, 2019 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters