QUESTION

I am on felony probation an had to move from house to a hotel where im staying can i be violated for living in a hotel . ?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Is it ok to have a hotel for address while on felony probation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
If you are on felony probation in Florida, an affidavit of violation of probation can be filed if you move to a new location without first getting your probation officer's consent to move.  Even if you were evicted (and, consequently, had no choice), you still must obtain your probation officer's approval of a new place to live.  It is not sufficient to inform your probation officer "after the fact."  Although telling your probation officer "after the fact" will be more helpful than just not telling him/her.  Even if you are being evicted, the process normally takes a few days.  During that time period, you would be expected to let your probation officer know what was going on; and inform him/her of your plans, assuming he/she approved.  So, even if you already moved, you need to make sure. your probation officer knows.  Let the officer know you just are at the hotel until you can get his/her approval to either stay there or go elsewhere if the P.O. doesn't approve of the hotel.   That does not guarantee no affidavit of violation will be filed.  (That will depend, somewhat, on the P.O. and area of Florida where you are on probation.). However, that may help in case a VOP is filed against you. 
Answered on Apr 14th, 2021 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters