QUESTION

i am on felony probation with a 5 yr suspended sentence. got arressted for misdemeanor domestic violence w/weapon. what will happen?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
guilty, possession of a controlled substance. Charge filed July 19, 2011. Sentenced Sept. 21, $750 fine suspended, 5-year Department of Corrections, suspended, 2-year probation, driver's license suspended for 180 days, $247.50 restitution, evaluation and treatment, costs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to discuss the details with your current attorney.  I cannot give legal advice on a case where an attorney is appointed or hired.  If you do not yet have an attorney, you need to get one immediately, as you have a suspended sentence that may be affected by your new charge.  Unfortunately there are too many factors for me to discuss online- contact your attorney.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters