QUESTION

I am on probation whenever i go another state i have to report when i am back .Do i go back to jail for that

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Probation is very strict and the judges support the strict interpretation of the regulations.  you could face sanctions, including jail, unless your attorney convinces the probation officer and judge that you had a good explantion for your behavior. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters