QUESTION

I am representing myself in court for a DUI and the last i herd the the court had lost my drug test what should I say to the court?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
the DUI is in Colorado for driving under the influence of marijuana, I am 18 and i have my med card i was also charged for a open container of weed and failure to use turn signal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Of course they do not need a test to go to trial on a DUI/DWAI case. You can object to "destruction of evidence" but it is pretty technical argument and you really need a lawyer. If you qualify - have the public defender represent you. if you don't, find a knowledgeabel DUI lawyer to take on that issue for you. It will be worth the money you spend, I suspect. Having a med card won't help with the DUI, nor open container.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters