QUESTION

I am under investigation for stealing 2200 dollars of lottery tickets worth and this is my first offense of all time and I am trying to have no jail.

Asked on Dec 28th, 2024 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am under investigation for stealing 2200 dollars of lottery tickets worth and this is my first offense of all time and I am trying to have no jail time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
Good morning. I imagine that this is causing you quite a bit of anxiety, and rightly so. You could end up being charged with a serious felony offense, which can have lifelong implications. How this plays out would depend on a number of factors including your age and your relationship to the location that the lottery tickets were taken from. With almost 40 years of criminal defense experience, I would be happy to have a free telephone consultation with you in order to get additional facts. Then I would be able to provide you with guidance specifically tailored to your situation.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2024 at 4:23 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters