QUESTION

I am wearing a scram monitor. Does it also keep track of where I am on a daily basis? I was told it is for monitoring alchohol if i was to drink.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2005 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am wearing a scram monitor. Does it also keep track of where I am on a daily basis? I was told it is for monitoring alchohol if i was to drink.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
No, a SCRAM monitor does not track your whereabouts. The monitor hat allows authorities to pinpoint your movements is a Global positioning system transmitter. SCRAM monitors are ankle bracelets that measure a person's blood alcohol level through the perspiration in their skin. SCRAM stands for "Secure Continuous Remote Alcohol Monitor.” When you wear the monitor, any time you ingest alcohol it will register on the monitor. Readings are taken every half hour and recorded. During the period you are required to wear the monitor, you will have to have a modem attached to your home phone. At specified times, you will be required to allow the monitor to transmit the alcohol readings through the modem to the agency responsible for your supervision. SCRAM monitors may be ordered by the Court as a condition of bond for those charged with repeat driving under the influence offenses or as an alternative to a jail sentence or condition of probation. Sometimes it is ordered as a follow-up to a treatment program.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2005 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters