QUESTION

I asked a solicitor to do a work contract and it was not done to my satisfactory do I still have to pay?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Depends on why you considered it to be not satisfactory. The answer is maybe.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Did the contract guaranty your satisfaction? Is your dissatisfaction base on concrete facts you can demonstrate to a third-party. Have you tried to get the contractor to repair his/her work. You really ought to consider these issues and attempt to work it out before you unequivocal refuse to pay. You can offer to pay all but the part which is unsatisfactory. But be ready to prove the facts underlying your dissatisfaction when he sues you.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Generally you still owe unless the lawyer's efforts are so minimal and not up to sufficient standards. There is a misconception in the community that if a lawyer does not get the results requested , the lawyer should not be paid . I have been admitted to practice law since 1988 and never promised any client anything except that I will do my best. Sometimes a client wants the lawyer to have a criminal case dismissed even though there are 10 witnesses who saw him commit the crime.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters