QUESTION

I believe I have a warrant for my arrest from a ticket court date I missed years ago

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My brother was using my car down in Boston and got pulled over and the cop said he thought he was me, and went on to state that I had a warrant for my arrest? The only thing I can think of was a ticket court date I missed and to my knowledge it was dismissed after I requested a new court date I had never heard back from the courthouse. I believe this was years ago and I go into Massachusetts often so I need to figure out what is going on with this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
The warrant is probably for a criminal motor vehicle matter. The nature of the matter, that is how serious the charge, may determine if you will have to appear at court or if an attorney can stand in for you. It also will depend on the court and judge hearing the case.  Contact an experience criminal lawyer.  A good attorney will know how to maneuver through the system, possible avoid having you appear and with some luck have the case dismissed on court costs.  For more information on defaults in Massachusetts see the blog section of my web site at www.johnedevito.com.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters